22nd Meeting of the
International Humic Substances Society

Rimini, Italy • 25-30 August 2024

22nd Meeting of the
International Humic Substances Society

Rimini, Italy • 25-30 August 2024

22nd Meeting of the
International Humic Substances Society

Rimini, Italy • 25-30 August 2024

Programme

Programme

  • 17:00

    Registration

    18:00-21:00

    Get together

  • 8:00

    Registration

    8:45-9:15

    Opening ceremony

    9:15-12:30

    Session I: NOM and HS for a sustainable and resilient agriculture

    9:15-9:45

    Keynote Speaker
    Bruno Basso (East Lansing, MI, USA)
    Digital twins for assessing and modeling long-term sustainability of agricultural systems

    9:45-10:00

    Michael Hayes † (Limerick, Ireland)
    Roles of Humin in the Soil Environment

    10:00-10:15

    Ana Paula Turetta (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
    Humic substances and their role in food security – a way towards SDGs achievement

    10:15-10:30

    Angelica Vazquez-Ortega (Bowling Green, OH, USA)
    Characterizing and comparing the molecular composition of extractable humic material in an organic farm soil and lake dredged sediments

    10:30-10:45

    Chunli Wang (Beijing, China)
    Soil quality and ecosystem multifunctionality after 13-year of organic and nitrogen fertilization

    10:45-11:15

    Coffee break

    11:15-11:30

    Richard Lamar (Gilbert, AZ, USA)
    Ammonia volatilization suppression and N-use efficiency of UreaHS a new urea/humic substance fertilizer

    11:30-11:45

    Rossella Curcio (Fisciano, Italy)
    Innovative alginate-based systems to increase soil water retention and enable a slow-release of humic acids, calcium and iron

    11:45-12:00

    Bhargava Krishna Ganasula (Legnaro, Italy)
    Effects of lignosulfonate-based humic substance applications on morphophysiological traits of Zea mays L.

    12:00-12:15

    Ramom Rachide Nunes (Recife, Brazil)
    Study on the auxin-like activity of organic compounds extracted from corn waste hydrochar prepared by hydrothermal carbonization

    12:15-12:30

    Russell Taylor (Emery, UT, USA)
    Advancing humic and fulvic acid analysis: a call for collaboration between industry and research

    12:30-14:00

    Lunch | IHSS National Coordinators meeting

    14:00-17:15

    Session II: NOM and HS to fight climate change, land degradation and biodiversity loss

    14:00-14:30

    Keynote Speaker
    Heike Knicker (Sevilla, Spain)
    Pyrogenic organic matter as a tool to achieve a long-term increase of soil organic matter contents?

    14:30-14:45

    Yakov Kuzyakov (Göttingen, Germany)
    From energy to (soil organic) matter

    14:45-15:00

    Anna Paesano (Bologna, Italy)
    Organic soil amendments for sustainable vineyard management: effects on soil biochemistry and microbiome

    15:00-15:15

    Fatma Abdelkefi (Verona, Italy)
    Assessing the influence of warming on soil organic matter pools and crop yields

    15:15-15:30

    Mohammad Rahbari (Alvinston, Canada)
    Reducing lipid peroxidation caused by drought stress in Canola with fulvic acids

    15:30-16:00

    Coffee break

    16:00-16:15

    Yong Li (Hangzhou, China)
    Impact of microbial interactions on aerobic methanotrophs and methane oxidation activity in soils

    16:15-16:30

    Elisa Pellegrini (Udine, Italy)
    Influence of increased freshwaters browning on iron plaque formation in hydrophytes

    16:30-16:45

    Lucas Bento (São Carlos, Brazil)
    The adoption of pasture intensification in a degraded pasture enhances soil organic carbon stocks and cation exchange capacity

    16:45-17:00

    Tiziana Danise (Verona, Italy)
    Influence of land use on soil ecosystems services of mountain grasslands

    17:00-17:15

    Julianah Adediji (Kingston, Canada)
    Moisture controls on soil organic matter quality and decomposability within High Arctic wet sedge ecosystems

    17:15-18:30

    Poster Session (I-II) »»

  • 8:00

    Registration

    9:15-12:30

    Session III: NOM and HS in the aquatic systems

    9:15-9:45

    Keynote Speaker
    Diane M. McKnight (Boulder, CO, USA)
    A biogeochemical perspective on the reactivity of dissolved organic matter in natural waters: from Antarctica to the Arctic

    9:45-10:00

    Michel Gad (Leipzig, Germany)
    Improved understanding of environmental drivers on DOM composition: a novel correlation-based machine learning and FT-ICR MS approach

    10:00-10:15

    Rania Mobarak (Leipzig, Germany)
    Revealing molecular level transformation of dissolved organic matter during electrochemical reduction with liquid chromatography coupled to ultra-high resolution FT-ICR mass spectrometry

    10:15-10:30

    Yunkyung Lee (Seoul, South Korea)
    Impact of UV-Chlorine oxidation on dissolved organic matter release from microplastics: Spectroscopic characterization and brominated disinfection byproduct formation

    10:30-10:45

    Haeseong Oh (Seoul, South Korea)
    Predicting total organic carbon in rivers using general water quality parameters: enhancing accuracy with machine learning and fluorescence Indices

    10:45-11:15

    Coffee break

    11:15-11:30

    Rolf Vogt (Oslo, Norway)
    Distinguishing between sources of natural dissolved organic matter (DOM) based on its characteristics

    11:30-11:45

    Carlo Bravo (Oporto, Portugal)
    Geochemical signatures of sedimentary organic matter in a subtropical freshening coastal environment: a multispectroscopic approach

    11:45-12:00

    Irina Perminova (Moscow, Russia)
    Imprint of the Siberian Rivers discharge in molecular compositions and optical properties of dissolved organic matter in the Arctic Shelf seas

    12:00-12:15

    Alexander Craig (Uppsala, Sweden)
    Using synthetic chemistry to investigate dissolved organic matter

    12:15-12:30

    Kari Norris (Boulder, CO, USA)
    Is a supramolecular assembly model necessary to describe the properties and behaviors of dissolved organic matter?

    12:30-14:00

    Lunch

    14:00-16:00

    Session IV: IHSS travel and Malcom award recipients

    14:00-14:10

    Malcom Award • Rakiely da Silva »»

    14:10-16:00

    Travel Awards (5 min presentations) »»
    Mackenzie Bowden • Shelby Buckley • Elli Castonguay • Vinicius Cerveira • Maria Ferreira Vicente • Giorgio Galluzzi • Laura Gismero Rodríguez • Francisco Javier Górriz Nagore • Chen Huang • Kinga Marecka • Thalles Menezes • Suelen Mondek • Oluwatoyin Ogayemi • Itauane Oliveira de Aquino • Michael Osunde • Gabriella Rodrigues • Dyessica Santos • David Sirucek • Di Tong • Sergey Vladimirov • Lidiya Yudina

    16:00-16:30

    Coffee break

    16:30-17:00

    Poster Session (III-IV) »»

    17:00-18:30

    IHSS General Assembly

  • 9:00-18:00

    Excursion to Urbino–Gradara

  • 8:00

    Registration

    9:15-12:30

    Session V: NOM and HS for environmental remediation

    9:15-9:45

    Keynote Speaker
    Jianming Xu (Hangzhou, China)
    Achieving safe utilization of Cd-contaminated agricultural soils with biochar and humic acid amendments

    9:45-10:00

    Fabio Fava (Bologna, Italy)
    Soil health and restoration: EU priorities and the status of their implementation

    10:00-10:15

    Etelvino Novotny (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
    Low-field NMR for rapid screening of potential adsorbents

    10:15-10:30

    Maria Jerzykiewicz (Wrocław, Poland)
    Biochar as NO2 sorbent

    10:30-10:45

    Nicola Colatorti (Bari, Italy)
    Unteatred agricultural waste of the mediterranean region as bioadsorbent of persistent organic pollutants

    10:45-11:15

    Coffee break

    11:15-11:30

    Marawit Tesfa (Toulouse, France)
    Assessment of the sorptive fractionation of organic matter at the goethite-water interface

    11:30-11:45

    Mónica Antilén (Santiago, Chile)
    Transport and fate of veterinary antibiotics in volcanic soils: experimental and modeling

    11:45-12:00

    Giovanna Panza (Urbino, Italy)
    Assessment of environmental quality through biomonitoring of terrestrial Isopods using cytometric analysis of hepatopancreatic cells of A. vulgare

    12:00-12:15

    Rupesh Singh (Vila Real, Portugal)
    Synthesis and characterization of nano-biochar and application on organic matters to improve the nutrients recovery

    12:15-12:30

    Mikhail Makarov (Moscow, Russia)
    Humics-aminosiloxane polyelectrolyte complexes for anti-erosion treatment of hematite-contaminated grounds

    12:30-14:00

    Lunch

    14:00-17:15

    Session VI: NOM and HS, and waste biomass management in a circular economy scenario

    14:00-14:30

    Keynote Speaker
    Roland Bol (Juelich, Germany)
    Waste not, want not

    14:30-14:45

    Alberto Confalonieri (Rome, Italy)
    The state of the art of Italian organic fertilizers production coming from biowaste management

    14:45-15:00

    Mariano Alessio Verni (Ravenna, Italy)
    HS and NOM under the EU Regulations on fertilisers and organic farming use: how to comply and place the product on the market

    15:00-15:15

    Keke Xiao (Shantou, China)
    “Humic substances” measurement in sludge dissolved organic matter: a critical assessment of current methods

    15:15-15:30

    Enrico Buscaroli (Bologna, Italy)
    Ammonia recovery from animal dejections by biochar: a circular economy proof of concept for agriculture applications

    15:30-16:00

    Coffee break

    16:00-16:15

    Andrea Ciurli (Bologna, Italy)
    Fertilizing potential of dried anaerobic digestate from slaughterhouse by-products

    16:15-16:30

    Elia Pagliarini (Bologna, Italy)
    Microbial and chemical characterization of stable poultry manure and its effect on plant growth and productivity

    16:30-16:45

    Beatrice Giannetta (Foggia, Italy)
    Influence of digestate application on rice yield and soil organic matter pools in a climate change scenario

    16:45-17:00

    Ciro Tolisano (Perugia, Italy)
    A smart and sustainable biorefinery approach to obtain nanostructured biopolymeric biostimulants, innovative fertilizers and bioenergy from olive oil waste

    17:00-17:15

    Maris Klavins (Riga, Latvia)
    Artificial humic substances from biomass waste for applications in environmental technologies and agriculture

    17:15-18:15

    Poster Session (V, VI, VII) »»

    19:15

    Departure: gala dinner (Repubblica di San Marino)

  • 9:00-12:15

    Session VII: Frontiers in NOM and HS research

    9:00-9:30

    Keynote Speaker
    Yiannis Deligiannakis (Ioannina, Greece)
    NOM carbon as co-catalyst in green-energy nanotechnology

    9:30-9:45

    Alessandro Piccolo (Portici, Italy)
    The soil humeome and the significance of humification

    9:45-10:00

    Patrick Hatcher (Norfolk, VA, USA)
    Assessing the role of abiotic chemistry during humification in soils

    10:00-10:15

    Alexander Volikov (Potsdam, Germany)
    From biomass to soil carbon: exploring the fate of artificial humic substances in Winogradsky column

    10:15-10:30

    Tannis Serben (Sherwood Park, Canada)
    ISO 19822 evaluation on hydrophobic fulvic acids analysis

    10:30-11:00

    Coffee break

    11:00-11:15

    Konstantin Stumpf (Leipzig, Germany)
    Organic matter formation and stabilisation at the molecular scale - A substrate incubation study

    11:15-11:30

    Yuki Nakaya (Hokkaido, Japan)
    Excitation-emission matrix (EEM) spectroscopy of humic substances in solid, solution, and complex states

    11:30-11:45

    Mir Seyedbagheri (Mabton, WA, USA)
    On farm and laboratory evaluation on the physical, chemical, and biostimulant influence of soluble humin, humic, and fulvic (HHF solution) on soil health, fertilizer, and water-use efficiency

    11:45-12:00

    Alvaro Rubio Bezares (Pamplona, Spain)
    Mechanism of action of biostimulant substances. Study with inhibitors and mutants in Arabidopsis thaliana L.

    12:00-12:15

    Liliya Stepchenko (Dnipro, Ukraine)
    Methodology for evaluating the efficacy of humic substances for productive animals

    12:15-13:00

    Poster Session (V, VI, VII) »»

    13:00-13:15

    Closing ceremony

    13:15-14:00

    Light Lunch